QUESTION

My dad had a voluntary departure in 2011, do I file the I-130?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm a United States soldier and a naturalized citizen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Perhaps, but more information is needed to decide whether it is in your family's best interest at this time. Did your dad verify his voluntary departure to Mexico at a U. S. Embassy or Consulate? Is he still in Mexico? How long has he lived in Mexico? If not, then the voluntary departure order likely converted into a final deportation order. I recommend that your family schedule an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney, who can spend enough time to investigate and discuss all of the issues. This way, the best decision can be made. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2014 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters