QUESTION

My dad is an Naturalized American Citizen. Do I automatically become a citizen too?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I''ll be going back to the U.S. next year with an permanent Green Card, I''m going to be 17yrs old! Will I get my American Citizenship automatically because of my Dad''s naturalization? or instead do I have to wait 3-5 years and turn in the N-400 form, plus take the History and Civics test? I''m probably going to be taking the first plane to U.S. in July-August, and I will turn 18yrs old, in December 17th. Is that enough time to automatically become a citizen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Curley Immigration Law, PC LLO
Update Your Profile
Congratulations!  You will become a U.S. citizen automatically when you enter the U.S. as a lawful permanent resident while under the age of 18 years.  Since your father was not a U.S. citizen when you were born, you did not automatically become a U.S. citizen at birth.  If you had been present in the U.S. as a permanent resident when your father naturalized, you would have become a U.S. citizen on that day.  So, you will need to enter the U.S. with your green card before you can become a U.S. citizen.  After you enter, you can either apply for a U.S. passport or a Certificate of Citizenship to prove your citizenship.  
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters