QUESTION

My dad US Citizen passed away 2019. My Mom's green card expired 2016.Now filed for Mom I-130 in January and can i file for visitor visa concurrently?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2023 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can i apply for my Mom tourist visa to attend my son's graduation in May 2023, while I-130 is in process (submitted on January 2023). Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your mother can file for a nonimmigrant visa during the time that you have filed an immigrant visa petition on her behalf. The decision of whether to approve the nonimmigrant visa will be up to the American consular officer in a determination of whether he or she is convinced that your mother will return to the home country after the brief period of visit. She must put down on the DS-160 application form that you are in the United States and that she has had an immigrant visa petition filed on her behalf. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2023 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters