QUESTION

My dad was recently incarcerated and he's been married to my mom for 19 years and shes a citizen can they still file for citizenship.

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My dad was recently picked up by the police and immigration was called. He's currently awaiting deportation but he's been married to my mother for 19 years and she's a United States Citizen they've just never gotten around to applying for his citizenship. Can they still apply for citizen ship for my dad even though he's incarcerated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
It depends on how your dad entered the U.S. and whether he's eligible for an adjustment of status. Do you know if they ever filed a Form I-130 or Form I-485? I know you said they never got around to applying, but you should ask specifically about those forms. Sometimes people forget that they applied a long time ago.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2017 at 7:07 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters