QUESTION

My daughter (23 Yrs) who holds dual UK-US citizenship and we r in London. 03/2025 she filed an I-130 for us. Want to know the next steps after I130.

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2025 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a UK citizen, previously an Indian citizen, and my daughter, who holds dual UK-US citizenship, was born in the US in 2001 and is now working in London. In March this year, she filed an I-130 petition for my wife and me. We would like to know the next steps and any preparations needed if our green cards are approved, as we plan to move to the US together. We currently reside in the UK.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
For starters, your US Citizen daughter should be a resident of the US if she wants to sponsor you for a green card. If she resides in the UK, your case may be denied. You should consult with an immigration attorney for specific advice. 
Answered on Oct 10th, 2025 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Following I-130 approvals, your cases will be sent to the National Visa Center (NVC) which prepares your case including forms and documents for the US consulates. You and your daughter will be submitting documents such as birth papers, marriage papers, termination of marriages if applicable, police papers, etc. along with the immigrant visa applications, DS-260. Once the NVC completes processing, it will coordinate with the US consulate to schedule you for immigrant visa interviews. At the time of interview, besides the usual issues, you will have to show that your daughter has a domicile in the US. Your case may be easier if your daughter returns to the US prior to your consular interviews to demonstrate her domicile. Possible items of proof of US domicile could be a US address reflected in a lease or deed or drivers license/state identity card; US employment reflected in payslips or tax returns; US education; US banking and financial ties; voting registration in the country, etc. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2025 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters