QUESTION

My daughter in law came to U.S. with family at 3yrs. old on work visa with family It has expired she married my son 3 yrs. ago. How can she apply now?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
They have a 2yr. old and she also needs new ID
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   You do not state what kind of visa your daughter had at the time of her entry to the U.S. This information is important as it would determine if she would be able to apply for her green card here without having to leave the U.S. Since your daughter in law now has a husband and child, it would be a good idea to take a copy of the visa and consult with an immigration attorney in your local area before she files so that you would be aware of any possible risks. If your daughter files for her green card and obtains a work permit, she can apply for a new ID at that time. Good luck. Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Doreen Emenike, Attorney at Law www.emenikelaw.com http://legaldoreen.blogspot.com/ http://twitter.com/#!/LegalDoreen
Answered on Aug 04th, 2012 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters