QUESTION

My daughter is 16 years old, I am a US citizen and petitioned for her. We have already received her interview date.

Asked on Nov 12th, 2015 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
She turns 17 one week before the day of her interview and I am concern she will get denied for not applying for the waiver I-601a before her interview.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She could not possibly be denied a waiver as she does not need a waiver to begin with. There is no overstay inadmissibility for individuals under the age of 18.    Provisional /stateside/ waiver. 
Answered on Nov 12th, 2015 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters