QUESTION

My daughter is about turn 21, and she wants to apply to fix my legal status! How early she can apply to do so?? I

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Me and my wife have been living in the states for 25 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your daughter cannot submit the I-130 alien relative petitions until the day that she turns the age of 21. Any petition submitted prior to that time would be invalid. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters