QUESTION

my daughter is asking me for a permanent residence visa in us, she is american citizen, could she include my current wife in the petition as sponsor?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2019 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I got divorce many years ago, my daughter from the former marriage, is asking me to move to us with a permanent visa of residence, the question is that I would not move without my current spouse, could she include my wife, her step mother, in the petition and sponsered her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can petition your father, but not your stepmom, unless the marriage occurred before you turned 18. Once Dad is sponsored, he can then file for your stepmom. All cases are unique so discuss the facts with counsel to explore all options. 
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2019 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters