QUESTION

My daughter is here on a green card and has been in jail for 6 months. she has a class d felony for attempt to possess, will she get deported?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Immigration - Missouri
More details to this question:
My daughter was charged with attempt to possess heroin from a police officer. I got a lawyer and she was put on probation for 3 years. Unfortunately she did not complete her terms of her probabation so her probation was revoked and she was sentenced to 2 years at vandalia womens correctional facility. We are here on green cards and have been here 19 years. She was 3 when she moved here. She has never been in trouble before. I do not know if she is going to get deported but immigration does have her under investigation. What can I do to keep her from getting deported?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, Since your daughter is serving a two year sentence and she has legal permanent residency or a green card, she is at serious risk of deportation after she finishes her sentence. This is because the USCIS will very likely put her into removal proceedings at the end of the two year period to deport her. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney in your city and take the certified court transcript of her conviction along with information about her immigration history with you so that you can determine your best option. You may want to do this before she completes her sentence. Good luck. Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Doreen Emenike, Attorney at Law www.emenikelaw.com http://legaldoreen.blogspot.com/ http://twitter.com/#!/LegalDoreen
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters