QUESTION

My daughter is married and living in the USA. Her visa expired some years ago. I want to find out what she needs to do to get permanent residence.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2016 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My daughter went to the USA from the UK in September 2009, to meet a friend of hers who at that time was in the US Navy. They decided to marry in October 2009. The visa she had was only for 3 months, and she did not get it extended. She has been living in the USA ever since. Her husband has since left the Navy, and is now working in Pennsylvania, where they both live. Her UK passport has now expired. I would like to know what she needs to do to obtain US citizenship and/or a Green Card so that she will be able to work in the US, which she can’t do at present. Will she require a lawyer to help her with this? They have very little in the way of resources, and I don’t know what needs to be done, and how much this could cost. Any advice you can give me would be very much appreciated. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your daughter must first become a lawful permanent resident. She would need to be a lawful permanent resident for 5 years (3 years if she continues to be married to a U.S. citizen) before she can file for naturalization. To become a lawful permanent resident, your aughter and son-in-law must file a variety of forms and supporting evidence. There is no requirement that they use the services of an attorney, but it is recommended as the process can be daunting. Your daughter can find the necessary forms at www.uscis.gov. Her and her husband will need to complete the following forms: (1) I-130; (2) I-485; (3) G-325A; (4) I-864; (5) I-765; and (6) I-131. They should start be reviewing the forms and reading the instructions. Many attorneys will provide limited services such as form preparation or review. It may advisable for them to consider such options. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2016 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters