QUESTION

My daughter is turning 21 next month, visa is not available yet. What should I do?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Hi I am permanent resident filed F2A for my daughter in November 2015. She is turning 21 next month. But according to visa bulletin current date is October 22 2015. I heard about CSPA according to that file was pending at USCIS for 8 months. I believe that she has 8 more months after she turns 21 yr. My question is how would NVC or embassy overseas know that they should be reviewing CSPA? Whom should I notify to review CSPA? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I will assume that your daughter is overseas as you have asked questions concerning processing by the NVC or Embassy overseas. By this time, you or your daughter should already have received a fee bill from the NVC. You may also have received instructions on how to submit the immigrant visa application, DS 260 and the documents required since the priority date is within the time range for the NVC to send out the bill and DS-260 instructions. If you have not received such, you should communicate either by phone or email with a NVC explaining her entitlement to the eight months under the CSPA. I do note, however, that the NVC in the past has been known to be reluctant give definitive answers where the CSPA is involved until the priority date actually becomes current on the visa bulletin.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 15th, 2017 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters