QUESTION

My daughter’s dad seized her green card and sent her back to Jamaica. How can I get him to return it? P.s He was arrested for abusing her physically.

Asked on Feb 07th, 2022 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My daughter was living with her dad in America. He abused her and she called the police. He got arrested. Because he was banned from being around her for a year child service contacted me and asked me if I’m will to accept her back here in Jamaica if not they’ll have to put her in state care. When she left America he sent her without her green card and now she’s not able to travel back to America. How can I go about reporting him to have him return it??
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It is not necessary to reclaim the green card. You would need to request placement document with USCIS. There is not much you can do if he left the country. Additionally, you need to advice the US government that someone else has an ID document issued in the US. 
Answered on Feb 14th, 2022 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Islip, NY
3 Awards
As for reporting a theft of the child's Green Card, you can contact the local police department in the area that he lives to advise them of the theft. With regards to obtaining the Green Card, this can be a more difficult subject, because he may have thrown it out, destroyed it, etc. With that being said, you can certainly file with USCIS for a replacement Green Card for the child by filing a Form I-90 or speaking with an immigration attorney. 
Answered on Feb 11th, 2022 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters