QUESTION

My driving license was suspended and was arrested for driving with suspended for tolls not been pay would I have a problem for my green card renew

Asked on Dec 18th, 2018 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I was arrested for driving for suspended license in Maryland, which I didnโ€™t know at the time because I moved from Florida to nyc and didnโ€™t have a car, my license was from Florida and it got suspended for toll tickets not been pay, when I was leaving in Florida I got a car for my daughter with my plates under my name and she was passing the tolls without paying so she didnโ€™t pay them and my license got suspended becouse of that, now I need to renew my green card and afraid that they wonโ€™t renew it becouse of this arrest ,would I have problems renewing my green card
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As driving with a suspended license is not a crime involving moral turpitude, an arrest and suspension of license would have no effect upon a renewal application for the green card.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 13th, 2019 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters