QUESTION

my e2 is annotated that i work for the company i have established here in the US, is this mandatory and do i need an EAD as well as the E2 visa

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The E2 visa only allows you to work for the company that you have established here in the US. You are not authorized to work for any other organization. An E2 visa is a working visa and you are not required to obtain an EAD to work under E2 status. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters