QUESTION

My employer revoked my H1B visa, am I back on my H4 automatically? Or I need to take any action for this?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
Sequence of events: 1. My H4 extension was applied 2. H4 got expired, but I was staying on basis of extension request applied 3. Employer filed H1 and it got approved, H4 extension still in process 4. Employer revokes H1, H4 extension is still in progress
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
You should hire an immigration lawyer to ascertain your present status. I think you're okay, but not sure without seeing docs.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters