QUESTION

my ex spouse was previously deported 10 years ago while hoding his green card, could I file to bring him back to the U.S.?

Asked on May 27th, 2016 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You cannot file an immigrant visa petition for a former spouse. You would need to be married in order to file an immigrant visa petition on his behalf. In addition, it is important to know more about why your former spouse was deported. Under some circumstances a person who is deported is permanently ineligible for admission. Someone who was previously deported often requires a waiver at the very least. Do you know why your former spouse was deported? If his deportation was the result of a criminal conviction, please provide as much detail as possible about the conviction. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration. 
Answered on May 27th, 2016 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters