QUESTION

My ex was deported in 2004 for a white collar crime he committed. Can he obtain another visa to come back and see his daughter?

Asked on May 20th, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your ex may be able to apply for a visitor visa. Whether he will be eligible and, if so, the process involved will depend upon more information about his criminal history including the crime for which he was convicted and the sentence imposed. Assuming your ex is eligible to apply for a visa with or without a waiver, he will need to be prepared to demonstrate he is a changed man and has strong ties to his country. He should consider speaking to an attorney about his eligibility. 
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters