QUESTION

My ex-husband helped get me to the U.S.A. He now wants a divorce and I'm scared my papers will be taken and I will he sent back to my country.

Asked on Jun 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Is there anything that I can do to stay in the U.S.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Have you received your green card? If so, a divorce will not result in a loss of your permanent residence. Even if you are a conditional resident, you could still seek to remove the conditions even if divorced. As long as the marriage was entered in good faith, a divorce will not cause a loss of status. You can read more about removing conditions at http://myattorneyusa.com/seeking-waiver-of-joint-filing-requirement-of-uscis-from-i-751. 
Answered on Jun 10th, 2016 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters