QUESTION

My ex-wife and mother of our son has a prison record from California and was deported 11 years ago, can she come to the U.S. for a visit?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If she was deported because of an aggravated felony conviction, she is barred from ever returning.  If she was deported for another reason, she may be able to return.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters