QUESTION

My F-1 sponsor recently lost his job and I have yet to apply for a green card status. Am I able to drop out from college and start on my Green card ap

Asked on Oct 11th, 2018 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I am currently in my last year of college (F-1 visa), I got married last year but have yet to apply for my green card status. Am I able to drop out and start on my green card process and remain in the US?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you are married to a US citizen in a bona fide marriage, you and your spouse can begin the green card process and you will be able to drop out of college and remain in the US. Marriage to a US citizen places you in the immediate relative category, under which falling out a status would not make you ineligible for the green card. You would be considered in a state of grace until the I-485 adjustment of status application is decided. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 08th, 2018 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters