QUESTION

My family and I is now in US because our home country is not safe for us, can I apply for permanent residence of U.S with this case?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My family and I is in U.S from last couple of months depends on B1/B2 visa. Our home country is not safe for us. Somebody had shot me and has mark of bullet on my right leg and I have proven like X-ray, police report and voice recording.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. With that being said, you may qualify for asylum. However, a complete review of all the facts of your situation would have to be made.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters