QUESTION

My family based green card is pending with USCIS due to background check from 3 years. Need an expert laywer in Nassau county NY for Writ of Mandamus

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
This is regarding my brother's case who filed an immigration based on marriage to a US citizen. The case got filed in June 2014. He is now having 10 months old daughter. First interview happened in January 2015 and second interview in Feb 2015. Nothing is moving at all since then. Lawyer who filed the case wrote letters to get the update and every time we get the same response that it is under background check. My brother went to USCIS info pass appointment in Oct last year. USCS says there is nothing pending from their side. Its the 29 agencies they are waiting for the response. USCIS officer wrote email to them as well during the appointment but nothing is happening. This is quite frustrating. He and his family cannot make decisions for future life due to this hanging situation. We are looking for an expert who has experience with similar situation and has 100% success rate in writ of Mandamus. We can also consider some other solution if you have any.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A writ of mandamus can be a great tool if you document the steps already taken to resolve the matter before court intervention. It can force the government to complete processing of the case. This, however, does not mean the case will ultimately be approved. 
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 3:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters