QUESTION

My father becomed a citizen few months a go i'm 33 years old i live ilegal in usa i already have my family could i apply for any legal paper by my dad

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2015 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your father could apply for you under the F-3 category which has a backlog date of approximately 11 years (could get better in future). At the end of the process, the law in effect at that time will dictate whether you are able to adjust status in the US without leaving. I note that even if adjustment is not possible, the I-601A provisional waiver is set to expand to many categories in spring 2016 under which a person like you could have the I-130 petition approved, at some point file an I-601A provisional waiver based on extreme hardship to your father and receive the adjudication while waiting here in the States, and if approved, go through consular processing in which you would generally receive a normal immigrant visa interview at the American consulate/embassy in your home country.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 20th, 2015 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters