QUESTION

My father is an immigrant out of the country, he has came to the united states illegally before. What can him or I do for him to obtain residency?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assuming given your father previously entered the country illegally more information is needed to determine if he is eligible for lawful permanent residence and if so, whether a waiver will be needed. Assuming you are a United States citizen at least 21 years of age, you could file an immigrant visa petition on his behalf. You can read more about family-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2016 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters