QUESTION

my father is being sent to immigration in the us as he was sent there without passport. how long can they hold him before he can get back to canada

Asked on May 22nd, 2018 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
my father was lost while travelling he ended up by the border where he went to go ask for directions, he ended up getting arrested. bail has been paid but he has to go to immigration. how long will they hold him there. we just want him back to canada
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The length of time that someone who is picked up and detained by Immigration depends upon ICE's view of the individual, Sometimes people can be released by the agency on their own recognizance or on bail with a notice to appear at the immigration court. Otherwise they are generally held until they either have a bond hearing before the immigration court, or failing that, appear before the immigration judge for a master calendar hearing at which time they can ask for voluntary departure to leave the country or for any other relief to which they believe that they are entitled.  The actual time varies dependent many times on the speed of the local immigration court.  Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jun 17th, 2018 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters