QUESTION

My father is in prison and is set to be released in July. He is facing deportation and doesn't know what to do to stay here in the US, need help?

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is not enough information to determine if your father has a chance to stay here. Some criminal convictions can make someone ineligible for any relief from removal while others require the alien to obtain a waiver. You should take a copy of his criminal record to an experienced immigration attorney. This attorney can assess what can be done for your father. In the interim, you can read more about criminal alien matters at http://myattorneyusa.com/criminal-aliens.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters