QUESTION

My father married his new spouse while he was still married to my mother, Can his new wife be deported because the marriage is technically false?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, Your step-mother can file for Adjustment of Status if she corrects this error. If she "remarries" your father after he divorces your mother, she can file for a green card and will not be  out of status and so can avoid deportation. Notes: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. 
Answered on Apr 26th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters