QUESTION

My father petition me and he earned 48,500 last year does he meet the required amount for the affidavit of support?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on the size of his household.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
That will depend upon family size and past affidavit of support obligations.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Whether a sponsor meets the income requirement depends on the number of people in his household.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse
It depends on the size of his family: the rough estimate is $13963 a year for 1 person plus $5000 a year for each additional person, including you. $48500 would be enough for a 7-persons household.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 6:31 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, that should be sufficient to support you, unless your father has other obligations on record that will reduce his income to an amount that would not convince a USCIS agent.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, unless he has a very large family. The answer will depend on how many people are in his household and how many other people he has filed AOS for. If there are just the two of you, the income is more than enough. Check the instructions.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Generally yes, depending on how many people he is supporting as shown on his tax return. That number might be higher if he has signed other affidavits of support for others.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters