QUESTION

My father was deported about 7 years ago, and he is now 70 years old. Can I bring him back?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2015 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am a natural born citizen of the US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Most persons who have been deported have also been in the United States illegally for over one year and are subject to a 10 year bar not only because of the deportation but because of the illegal stay. For the illegal stay, a waiver is only possible if the qualifying relative is a US citizen or permanent resident parent or spouse. As the child, you would not qualify as a qualifying relative for an I-601 waiver application of excludability grounds. Your father will likely have to wait the 10 years before being able to immigrate to the US. unless there is a qualifying relative and extreme hardship to that individual can be established if the waiver application is denied. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters