QUESTION

my father's petition, NVC sent him letter that he needs to respond not later than NOVEMBER 2025. But the problem is his NVC CAse number was closed alr

Asked on May 27th, 2025 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
my father's petition, NVC sent him letter that he needs to respond not later than NOVEMBER 2025. But the problem is his NVC CAse number was closed already. What will be proper way to do, to open the case again?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your father should consider hiring an immigration lawyer to ensure his case proceeds smoothly and avoids complications. An attorney can submit a G-28 Notice of Appearance, even if the case is pending or closed, ensuring that both the lawyer and the client receive all relevant notices throughout the process.    
Answered on May 29th, 2025 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters