QUESTION

My feancee will come to the US she can then sponsor her son how can she sponsor her mother to take care of him as we will be truck driver always gone

Asked on Nov 26th, 2015 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen cross country truck driver my wife would be traveling full time with me she wants to bring her son who is 11 years old now to the US but we need someone to care for him while we are gone. Her mom does it now and we would want to bring her with him also to be the one to care form him in the US.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
 She cannot. In fact, unless you first petition for her immigration, she gets approved for immigrant visa, she cannot travel with you and neither can her son. You need to petition for him separately. You need to file a separate I-130 for each. Your wife will not be able to petition for her mother until she, the wife, becomes a USC.    Family Immigration
Answered on Nov 27th, 2015 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Rehim Babaoglu
Your fiance and her child can be sponsored on the same form. When your wife becomes a US citizen in 3-4 years, she can petition for her mother. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result.  
Answered on Nov 27th, 2015 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters