QUESTION

My fiancé and i are getting married in september and i want to start the lrocess for him to be able to come to washington

Asked on Jun 07th, 2016 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
The only thing is, is that he was deported 4 years ago and did lrison time for a drug charge in which went to trial and obviously he lost he was deported for 10 years. Is there something i can do or he can do in order to get a forgiveness or what are the chances of me getting him here please help me with this thank you so much
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your fiancé is subject to a ten-year bar to admission, because he was ordered removed from the country. He can seek permission to reapply for admission if he has not yet been outside the United States for ten years. However, there is another issue. Your fiancé may not be permanently inadmissible due to his criminal conviction. Drug convictions are treated very harshly under the United States immigration laws. There is a limited waiver available to this convicted of possession of marijuana. I encourage you to speak to an experienced immigration attorney. In the interim, you can read more about criminal aliens at http://myattorneyusa.com/criminal-aliens.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2016 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters