QUESTION

My fiancé has an immigration hold and they don’t know if I can bond him out can they deport him if were due to get married?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
He was arrested last night and today they let me know he has an immigration hold.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

What was he arrested for? Did he enter a plea in the criminal court? If yes, to what charges? When and how did he come to the U.S.? What is his immigration status now? Does he have any orders of removal (i.e., for deportation) against him? Does he have any criminal history before this arrest? I would ask you another dozen questions before I could answer yours. In this kind of cases, there is no time to waste. If this man is dear to you, get an attorney immediately. Ideally, it should be an attorney who does criminal defense *and*immigration law. If you cannot find such a specialist, consult an immigration attorney first.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
They can't deport him without due process, unless he signs a waiver of all rights and concedes to deportation. I always recommend against waiving your rights. In any event, you need to get him a lawyer asap. Feel free to contact me.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters