QUESTION

My Fianc? is a citizen of Honduras. Currently he incarcerated in the Colorado Department of corrections. He was sentenced to 32 years.

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
My Fiancรฉ is a citizen of Honduras. Currently he incarcerated in the Colorado Department of corrections. He was sentenced to 32 years and has served 8 to years already. We have a 12 year old son and would really like to just leave this country. How can we get him deported to Honduras? How does an inmate go about getting a voluntary departure? Once he gets to Honduras will his sentence transfer there? Any information at this point will be greatly appreciated..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
He can't leave the US until he finishes his sentencpro he probably doesn't qualify for voluntary departure which would only be available after his release, not before.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters