QUESTION

My fiancé is From Morocco and I plan on taking his last name. Should I change it before I file for a CR1 Spouse Visa or after?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2020 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
My fiancé is From Morocco and I plan on taking his last name. Should I change it before I file for a CR1 Spouse Visa or after? I don't know if I should legally change my last name before we apply for his CR1 spouse visa as we can use it as proof of marriage, or should I wait until after he's hopefully already here? It will take probably about a month to get my last name changed and I want him here asap to start our lives together. With the pandemic we've already been apart for so long already. However I don't know if having his last name on the application will make enough difference to worry about taking an extra month or so for him to get here. Thank you for your time and assistance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Hello, this is more of a housekeeping question, then a legal one. So I think you need to call the USCIS 800 number which is +1-800-375-5283, and they will know what to do. This is a very common situation.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2020 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters