QUESTION

My fiancé (UK) and I (US) want to get married. What is the paper work and how long does it take?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2014 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
We would like to get married in the US (Thanksgiving 2014). He is 63 and a retired British airline pilot and I am a Professor. Can we get married on a tourist visa with him returning to the UK and then filling out the paperwork for the K3 and wait for approval? While waiting for K3 approval, can he visit me in the US on a tourist Visa and then return to the UK prior to the tourist Visa expiring? Historically how long does the K3 take?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi.  You have 2 options. Filing in the US for processing here while he stays or waiting outside the US for the K3.  Yes, you can process in the US, if you come with the intent of a tourist. If you enter with preconceived intent to file for your green card, you may be refused entry or ultimately denied based on your fraudulent entry. Therefore, you must handle your process carefully and within the bounds of discretion. Processing in the US takes about 4 months. If he must leave after the wedding, returning as a tourist will be up to the officer at the airport. 
Answered on Aug 08th, 2014 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters