QUESTION

my fiance and i are getting married soon and she is here ilegally. I want her to be here legally. How can i get that done without her going back.

Asked on May 16th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
She was a worker on a cruise ship so she had some kind of VISA i belive
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If you are a US citizen (you didn't say) and she arrived in the US in any legal status, she is eligible to adjust status to that of permanent resident without leaving the US.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters