QUESTION

My fiance and me not married yet , I'm not citizen but I have 2 citizen kids , can I do somathing after my kids or need my green card first

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Curley Immigration Law, PC LLO
Update Your Profile
Your question is unclear as to who needs immigration assistance.  Your citizen children must be 21 years old before they can sponsor a parent for a green card.  It appears from your post that you do not have a gree card yet.  If your fiance is a citizen, he could sponsor you for a fiance visa or a green card after you get married.  If you are not legally present in the U.S., but will need a waiver for your unlawful presence. I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney to review your situation.  Good luck!   Mark J. Curley Curley Immigration Law www.curleylawoffice.com  
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters