QUESTION

My Fiance from Africa is trying to visit me in the US, we have not met in person yet. Can he apply for a tourist visa to come meet me and my family?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2021 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
We have been dating online for a year and he wants to visit so we can make sure this is right for us before marriage. Then later, we want to apply for the fiance visa but of course, we need to meet first. Can he apply for a tourist visa or what's the best option so that we can meet for myself and family?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes either you can travel to meet him or he can apply for a tourist visa and vist you here in the USA. Once you have met the in person meeting requirement, then you can sponsor him for his fiance visa. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2021 at 4:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters