QUESTION

My fiance has a green card and he is facing deportation what can I do to help him not get deported?

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
He is facing an felony arson charge
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, It is not clear if your fiance has been convicted in criminal court yet since you say he is facing a felony arson charge.  On the other hand, if your fiance has a felony arson conviction already and is now in removal proceedings because of this charge, then you should contact an immigration lawyer immediately as he is at serious risk of removal/deportation, particularly if his criminal conviction is considered to be an aggravated felony.  It would be helpful if you had the criminal court transcripts for your fiance when you speak to an immigration attorney. Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Doreen Emenike_________________________Law Offices of Doreen A. EmenikePhone: (323) 939-4747
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters