QUESTION

My fiancée has an expired Visa and we would like to marry in Arkansas. I also have past felony convictions but not drug related. Will there be a prob

Asked on Oct 31st, 2015 on Immigration - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
Not a problem unless your convictions are for sex offenses. The Adam Walsh Act bars sexual convicted offenders from petitioning. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for a successful result.  
Answered on Nov 27th, 2015 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters