QUESTION

my fiance has been detained ice for violation of immigration law he been in there for about 6 months now he was born in the bahmas he can to the us

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
he came to the us when he was 3 years of age he been charge with a charge he has in 1993 for domestic battery and 1999 possession with intent and 2002 with possession and 2004 with possession of marijuanna we have tried to get the charges vacated but they say it to old to do is there anything that he can qualify for he has children born in the u.s. he mom is a united state citizen now i was told that the bahamas wouldnt accecpt him back cause he not consider a citizen there his parents are haitians decsent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If the convictions are on his record, he will not qualify for relief based on what you have said.  However, it is always good to have an attorney look at the conviction paperwork and make an independent judgment about relief.  If your fiance doesn't have an attorney, he should get one.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters