QUESTION

My fiance have 13 years old son and full custody for the child.Did she need permission from the child's other legal parent to emigrate to the US ?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am American citizen, and have intention to file for fiance visa 129F, for my fiance and her 13 years old son, and she have full custody for the child. My fiance live with her son in Bosnia and Herzegovina My Name is Alen and I live in Mckinney Texas. Please help me? Best Regards, Alen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes Alan the family law court may require your wife's ex-husband to sign a consent form that allows the child to travel and live permanently in the United States. I strongly advise you to get counsel to represent you from start to finish to process your Immigration case for your fiance, and your stepson. Counsel anywhere in the United States can represent you.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2020 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters