QUESTION

My fiance & I will be getting married in Sept. hes south african is there any way to make this some what quick and easy?

Asked on May 20th, 2015 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
he is south african and I am american he is 24 and I am 18. We plan to marry September 26 2015 in a court house. he is here on a work visa. we plan on going to south africa for our honey moon and to visit his family for 90 days. he wants to become a US citizen but is planning on coming to work on a farm. he plans to change his current work visa to farming. we need a lawyer and have money but we are having to pay for a wedding and my $1000 plain ticket so we can pay but we dont have just a bunch to spend. we just want to make it as simple as we can. and as quick as we can. also we will only be dating 8 months and engaged four months. I hope that doesnt hurt us
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. I would be happy to help. We can also work a payment plan. I would need more information about his current visa and type he plans to switch to. Leaving the US, marrying and coming back can complicate his existing or future immigration. I offer free consultations if you would like to schedule a time to talk. 858-874-0711.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters