QUESTION

my fiance is a u.s citizen but i am an Australian citizen, how could we get myself to the u.s without doing the fiance visa?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
is there any other way to become a u.s citizen other then the Fiance visa,as in me going there and marrying him? also what costs and time frame is involved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If you have or can obtain a visa to travel to the US, you could marry here in the US and then file to adjust status from here.  You cannot get married right away, however, because the presumption will be that you entered the US just to get married rather than on the terms of the visa you were issued.  The fiance visa is the best option.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters