QUESTION

My fiance is from Dominican Republic, what would be best recommended; for us to marry there then come put in paperwork or a K-Visa? Which is quicker?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2020 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
My fiance and I want to start our lives together as quick as possible. Which is quicker, K-1 Visa or marry there then come put paperwork in here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Both pathways Are taking about the same time, But the fiancée visa pathway Is taking Slightly less time. 
Answered on Dec 17th, 2020 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters