QUESTION

My fiance is here on a visitor visa how long does he need to be out of the country to come back? Our son is due in 3 months

Asked on Oct 14th, 2018 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
My fiance is here until nov 30 on a tourist visa. How long before he can come back to be with his family here? Should we marry before he leaves?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your fiancé may find it risky to return in a short amount of time under his visitor's visa if he has spent significant time here during this current stay. If he spent only a month or so, a reasonable period of time to come back would be in three months. Dependent upon his obligations and your mutual wishes, you may consider the possibility of him remaining and adjusting status in the US to permanent residence if you are a US citizen and you marry. Such would mean that his ability to travel would likely be curtailed for about six months, but would allow him to remain for the birth of your son. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 08th, 2018 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters