QUESTION

My fiance is in prison in South Carolina, hes been there for 2 years or more, his out date is January 21, 2017. We have 2 kids.

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
all he wants to do is be a father to his kids and support his family. please help us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whether he will be able to stay in the United States will depend upon why he is in prison. Some criminal convictions make a person permanently ineligible for immigration benefits while others will require approval of a waiver in order to avoid removal. Without more information it is impossible to determine what, if any, relief from removal is available to your fiancé. What crime was he convicted of committing? You can read more about fm criminal alien matters at http://myattorneyusa.com/criminal-aliens.
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters