QUESTION

My fiance is on a K1 and was arrested for a misdemeanor(battery) against me. We didn't start the AOS process and the court date is after expiration.

Asked on Apr 16th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Will she deported or is there a way for her to stay? We did get married within the 90 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Are you still within the 90-day period? If so, you should start the AOS process immediately. If not, you still need to start the AOS process immediately but it will be different as you will need to file Form I-130. Whether she will be able to ultimately become a resident will depend upon the outcome of the criminal case. I strongly encourage you to work with an experienced immigration attorney. You can read more about the AOS process at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters